Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Magnetic Bookends Arrows

I couldn't be the only one who finds this cool!


Two magic arrows push your books! The Magnetic Bookends Arrow(EUR 27.75) looks Cool on your bookshelf!
"They not only keep your books vertically positioned, but due to their material, shine and provide an amazing wow-effect! When viewed at an angle, the clever use of a mirror effect reveals the word "BOOK" on one of the bookends and an exclamation point on the other! "



Via: likecool.com

Texting while Driving PSA

This is the most frightening PSA I have EVER! seen.. but I guess that's how it has to be


Kid Cudi URB Magazine Shoot

Meant to post this a couple days ago...

LA Gear x Club Zonder Filter

Um excuse me? Nah i'm not fallin for it..


The LA Gear Old Skool designed in collaboration with the fab ladies Club Zonder Filter

Cassie for Dimepiece Magazine

Yeah don't get it twisted. I only posted this because I want that shirt.


RIP Aaliyah 1979-2001


Jeremy Scott "Phone Dial'

I can't even begin to tell you all the fun things I can think of that I can do with this! LOL


Saturday, August 22, 2009

Monday, August 17, 2009

Cassie Feat K Young "I Need Love"

Look who decided to make some music..




Via: herfection.com

Commes des Garcons x Converse

I mean I guess if I was amped for the brand I would get these...


Bow Wow signs to Cash Money

Why? is all I have to say


Last Train to Paris Mixtape

Haven't got a chance to listen yet so idk?..

Click HERE to download

Day 26 Digital Album Trailor

I still have some faith in these guys...

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Complex Sound Board

LOL this is fun...

BBC Denim Logo Chukka

I like these.. I could do without the logo being broadcast all over them tho..

T-Pain for President?

Is this a joke?






The search for a new president at Florida State University has barely begun, but there's a campaign under way to replace T.K. Wetherell with rap star T-Pain.

Called T-Pain For FSU Prez — with nifty T-shirts to promote the cause — the campaign was started last week by FSU graduate student Justin de la Cruz.It quickly expanded to a Facebook group that has more than 1,100 members, including the wife and sister of Tallahassee native T-Pain. T-Pain, whose real name is Faheem Rasheed Najm, has endorsed the campaign via Twitter and his own Facebook page.


"Right when I saw TK was resigning," de la Cruz said, "I thought I'd try and get some alternative ideas of people for president — not that this is the perfect candidate or anything.


"They're looking for someone who can make a lot of money, and T-Pain makes a lot of money."

The "pain" theme plays a prominent role in the "cam-pain." It calls for the rapper to create a College of Hip Hop at FSU, and claims that as FSU president T-Pain will replace the water in all of the fountains on campus with "cham-pain."


De la Cruz, who's halfway to a master's degree in humanities, is planning a pep rally prior to the FSU-Miami football game on Labor Day.


"We are looking for local sponsors and support from anyone in the Tallahassee community," he said. "We'll be having steady updates on our site about merchandise, contests and giveaways."
Wetherell, who announced his resignation in June and is staying on as FSU president until a replacement is hired, wasn't aware Wednesday of the student-originated campaign for T-Pain.


"I'm more a Toby Keith, Johnny Cash guy," Wetherell said. "I don't know what a T-Pain is. Can he lobby the Legislature? That's all I want to know."

Via: slabup.com

Behind the Scenes w/ Fab

Behind the Scenes with Fabolous at the Reebok Classic Remix Photo Shoot from reebokclassicremix on Vimeo.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Kid Cudi's Deluxe Album Cover

aaggghhhh!!! i'm hype off dis!


Lady Gaga out here

the jacket is FLY!!! i'll ignore the cone on her head..


Ginuwine "Trouble" video

Nia for PETA

I mean I understand the concept but damn Nia this is soft porn! Around the pole doe?

Trey on the set of Successful

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Amber Rose on Deck!

I posted the vid but I had to put up the pics too!!




Amber Rose w/ Complex

DDDOOOPPPPPEEEE!

Monday, August 10, 2009

45 Nano Cases




The 45 Nano Cases ($45 CAD) for the 4th generation iPod Nano. Designed by Contexture Design, a creative duo based in Vancouver, Canada. Made from old cassette tapes.

"45 Nano Cases are made from reclaimed cassette tapes, gutted, routered and rebuilt to fit your 4th generation iPod nano."



Via: likecool.com

Dominic Jones leather gloves with nails

The homie @boywonder11 sent me themeshlife.com post on these some days ago and asked what I thought... Am I wrong for loving them? I mean the right place at the right time I kno I could pull em off..





"New Crib: Lofton"

OK so yeah I've been gone for a minute! But i'm right back into it. I was moving into my new place!! I call my space the "Loft" lol Still getting things together but I can't wait for my roomies to move in! Backgirardians on deck!

BTW this pic is fly as hell!.. It was posted some days ago but I couldn't let it slip by without gracing b.Flare!

I See You Keysh

Ok so this is what I want my hair to look like on the first day of school! LOL Keyshia is definately rockin this better than Cassie, Rih Rih, Lala, me, etc.. lol


T.I. feat John Legend "Slide Show"

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Maxwell "Bad Habits" Video

Goapele "Milk & Honey"

Goapele looks like a dragon. I love her music tho.. I won't even comment on her "teeth accessories"


Milk and Honey - Goapele from goapele on Vimeo.

Junior Jean-Paul Gaultier

I really just like the pic of the girl in the animal print. Fly kids are dope



Jean Paul Gaultier launches a collection for kids age 2 to 16 aptly called Junior Jean-Paul Gaultier inspired by his hottest looks from the eighties.



Via: highsnobette.com

Drake turns down Kanye's offer

Another video means Ye admits that joint was wack. As long as he knows..

According to MTV, Kanye West offered to shoot another video for the single “Best I Ever Had but Drake actually turned him down. “That career move was very important to me,” Drake explained. “We’ve done such a great job of building it all up. It’s kind of like people were getting this impression of me that I’m never gonna make a mistake. I’m not made of Teflon. I’m gonna do things for myself sometimes, as opposed to what people want me to do.”

Drake went on to explain that he thought the video was appropriate since it reflected his lyrics: “If you listen to the song, I’m not saying the most graceful thing in the world. It’s not the most heartfelt song. I say some pretty wild things in regards to women in the actual song. When me and Kanye were in the studio working on a song for Big Sean, we were talking about it. We saw a comedic element to it. I felt that the climate in the world right now, everything in the world is so serious all the time, my life is serious, I just wanted to laugh, instead of taking myself too serious as the heartthrob and walking hand-in-hand into the movies and taking my shirt off. I felt it’s not that time for me yet. Or maybe never. I’m a very multifaceted person. One thing I told ‘Ye is, ‘I really want to act. I want to act in this video.’ ”

Top 10 Celebrity Falls

In honor of Drake falling TPPS created a top 10 celebrity fallin list. HILARIOUS! Click HERE to view the list.


A Breast Feeding Doll!?

This has gone entirely too far!

Meet the Baby Glutton aka Bebe Gluton doll which allows kids to put on a vest with a nipple thingy the baby can actually suckle on…so now even your 5 year old can dream about the day she’s a mom!

Via: thelifefiles.com

b.Flare Throwback

Year: 1997
Artist: Notorious B.I.G's featuring Puff Daddy, Mase and Kelly Price
Song: 'Mo' Money, Mo Problems'
Bad Boy was so POPPIN! back then


MTV Video Music Award Nominations

Looks like Beyonce and Lady Gaga racked 'em up



VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Lady Gaga - Poker Face
Eminem - We Made You
Kanye West - Love Lockdown
Britney Spears - Womanizer
BEST NEW ARTIST
Lady Gaga - Poker Face
Drake - Best I Ever Had
3OH!3 - Don’t Trust Me
Kid Cudi - Day N’Nite
Asher Roth - I Love College
BEST MALE VIDEO
Eminem - We Made You
Kanye West - Love Lockdown
Jay-Z - D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)
T.I. Featuring Rihanna - Live Your Life
Ne-Yo - Miss Independent
BEST FEMALE VIDEO
Katy Perry - Hot N Cold
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Kelly Clarkson - My Life Would Suck Without You
Lady Gaga - Poker Face
Taylor Swift - You Belong With Me
P!nk - So What
BEST HIP HOP VIDEO
Eminem - We Made You
Kanye West - Love Lockdown
Jay-Z - D.O.A (Death of Auto-Tune)
Asher Roth - I Love College
Flo Rida - Right Round
BEST POP VIDEO
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Lady Gaga - Poker Face
Britney Spears - Womanizer
Cobra Starship featuring Leighton Meester - Good Girls Go Bad
Wisin y Yandel - Abusadora
BEST ROCK VIDEO
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Kings of Leon - Use Somebody
Green Day - 21 Guns
Fall Out Boy - I Don’t Care
Paramore - Decode
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Britney Spears - Circus
Ciara featuring Justin Timberlake - Love Sex Magic
AR Rahman & Pussy Cat Dolls featuring Nicole Scherzinger - Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny)Kristina DeBarge - Goodbye
BEST DIRECTION
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Lady Gaga - Paparazzi
Green Day - 21 Guns
Cobra Starship featuring Leighton Meester - Good Girls Go Bad
Britney Spears - Circus
BEST EDITING
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Britney Spears - Circus
Miley Cyrus - 7 Things
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Lady Gaga - Paparazzi
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Gnarls Barkley - Who’s Gonna Save My Soul
Lady Gaga - Paparazzi
Eminem - We Made You
Kanye West ft Mr. Hudson - Paranoid
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
Lady Gaga - Paparazzi
Green Day - 21 Guns
Britney Spears - Circus
BEST ART DIRECTION
Beyoncé - Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Britney Spears - Circus
Lady Gaga - Paparazzi
Gnarls Barkley - Who’s Gonna Save My Soul
Coldplay - Viva La Vida
BREAKTHROUGH VIDEO
Death Cab For Cutie - Grapevine Fires
Gnarls Barkley - Who’s Gonna Save My Soul
Cold War Kids - I’ve Seen Enough
Anjulie - BoomChairlift - Evident Utensil
Bat For Lashes - Daniel
Major Lazer - Hold The Line
Passion Pit - The Reeling
Matt & Kim - Lessons Learned
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Heads Will Roll
BEST VIDEO (THAT SHOULD HAVE WON A MOONMAN)
U2 - Where The Streets Have No Name
Dr Dre - Nuthin’ But A ‘G’ Thang
Beastie Boys - Sabotage
Bjork - Human Behavior
Radiohead - Karma Police
George Michael - Freedom
Foo Fighters - Everlong
Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - Into The Great Wide Open
OK Go - Here It Goes Again
David Lee Roth - California Girls

Paula quits "American Idol"

So this is why she was a trending topic. I wonder who they will find to replace her..





With sadness in my heart, I’ve decided not to return…I’ll miss nurturing all the new talent, but most of all being a part of a show that I helped from day 1 become an international phenomenon.


Via: thelifefiles.com

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

No Everything Should NOT! Taste like Bacon

OK first it was the cheetos flavored now bacon flavored lip balm!? That's just not OK!


Via: likecool.com

Whatever Cassie

Currently discussing this pic on twitter with @litebriterhonda and @eLYNNgantChic.. figured i'd blog it.. Those eyebrows? Excuse me?



Happy Birthday Uncle Ra Ra

Happy 48th Birthday to President Barack Obama

Tiger's Fart

IDK what the big deal is. Geesh let the man break wind!!

O Yea Keri too

The Aug/Sept is a shared cover but they didn change the logo script for Miss Keri Baby


The Life of Aaron Reid

I'll pass..


Cudi covers Complex

DOPE! gonna have to cop this issue... I jus found out I won't be able to see Cudi perform tomorrow in DC *tear*

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Theophilus London & Jesse Boykins III

Heard this performance was DOPE!!


Via: herfection.com

All i got is 1 Stone on me

These two should not be allowed together


Gaga is consistant with her madness so I'll approve this


But nah not you Bey I've given you too many passes throughout your career

Allow me to re-introduce myself

My name is Donna Karan.. Can you say BAD!? and of course by bad I mean GOOD!


Via: thelifefiles.com

I See U Mr. West

Back to the shag I see.. smh


I won't support this pose at all..



Saturday, August 1, 2009

Looks like Jimmy's back in the wheelchair

OK i'm in church so this is wrong but I'm just now seeing the video of this and OMG F'ing HILARIOUS! And Wayne came out with the wtf face LOL